STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] The County contends that, as an LLC, NC Yadkin is necessarily a for-profit organization and notes that the word "nonprofit" cannot be found within NC Yadkin's operating agreements. The County also contends that NC Yadkin should not be allowed to employ Section 105-278.6(a)(8) simply because its parent organization, AHF, is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, citing the section's failure to explicitly allow for this sort of parent-subsidiary relationship in its provisions. We are not persuaded.
Interpreting Section 105-278.1(b), which provides that "[r]eal and personal property belonging to the State, counties, and municipalities is exempt from taxation," this Court has determined that "ownership" of property may be imputed to a parent organization even though its subsidiary holds legal title. See In re Fayette Place LLC, 193 N.C. App. 744, 748, 668 S.E.2d 354, 357 (2008) [hereinafter Fayette Place].