STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] Therefore, we hold that "ownership" of the apartment complex may be imputed to AHF despite the fact that legal title resides with NC Yadkin. Accordingly, we hold that NC Yadkin may qualify for exemption from ad valorem taxation under Section 105-278.6(a)(8) as a wholly owned subsidiary of AHF.
The County next asserts that, under Section 105-278.6 of the North Carolina General Statutes, NC Yadkin is not operated for a charitable purpose and neither NC Yadkin nor its parent, AHF, constitutes a nonprofit organization.
Section 105-278.6(a)(8) states that "[a] nonprofit organization providing housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes shall be exempted from taxation" as to real property, if: (i) it is actually and exclusively occupied and used by the owner for charitable purposes, and (ii) the owner is not organized or operated for profit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.6(a)(8). Subsection (b) defines a "charitable purpose" as "one that has humane and philanthropic objectives; it is an activity that benefits humanity or a significant rather than limited segment of the community without expectation of pecuniary profit or reward." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.6(b). Whether an entity has a charitable purpose, as defined by the statute, is a question of law that we review de novo. Totsland, 180 N.C. App. at 165-66, 636 S.E.2d at 296.