STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] Thus, the jury was able to consider fully Defendant's alternate explanation for the absence of a second breath sample for chemical analysis. In light of this evidence of Defendant's impairment while driving, we do not believe that, but for the testimony from Bingaman that Defendant refused to provide a second breath sample, "the jury probably would have reached a different result." Id. Accordingly, Defendant has failed to establish plain error, and we overrule this argument.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in imposing 60 months of supervised probation. We agree.
Section 15A-1351 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] defendant convicted of impaired driving under [section] 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (2011). "The original period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation, shall be as specified in [section] 15A-1343.2(d), but may not exceed a maximum of five years, except [under certain circumstances]." Id.