STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] Our General Statutes provide:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2011).
Generally, admissibility of the result of chemical analysis under section 20-16.2 requires chemical analysis of at least two sequential breath samples:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b3) (2011). However, the result of chemical analysis of a single breath sample is admissible if the person being tested refuses to give subsequent samples:
Id.
Among the rights our General Assembly has provided to persons subject to chemical analysis under section 20-16.2 is the right to call an attorney for advice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6). However, "the testing may not be delayed for th[is] purpose[] longer than 30 minutes from the time [the person is] notified of these rights. [The person] must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if [the person] ha[s] not contacted an attorney...." Id.
Here, on appeal, Defendant asserts that only 23 minutes passed between the time when Defendant was notified of his rights under section 20-16.2 and his request to call an attorney for advice.