STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] Indeed, the conflicting evidence offered by the parties is enough, on its own, to allow the matter to go to the jury. See Citrini v. Goodwin, 68 N.C. App. 391, 396, 315 S.E.2d 354, 359 (1984) ("[Defendant] introduced evidence of novation which
Defendants next assert that, "[e]ven if Morris had earned the issuance bonuses" under the WHA, the business court should have granted their motions for directed verdict and JNOV because the bonuses were not "calculable" at the time of trial. We disagree.
Section 95-25.7 of the WHA provides the following instruction regarding "[p]ayment to separated employees": "Employees whose employment is discontinued for any reason shall be paid all wages due.... Wages based on bonuses ... shall be paid on the first regular payday after the amount becomes calculable when a separation occurs." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-25.7 (2011). At trial, Morris argued that the amount of money owed by Scenera in issuance bonuses was "calculable" because 150 patent applications were pending with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office ("the patent office") at the end of his employment.