BRYANT, Judge.
[…] It is the trial court's function at a section 108 hearing "to decide all questions of fact." N.C. State Highway Comm'n v. Farm Equip. Co., 281 N.C. 459, 467, 189 S.E.2d 272, 277 (1972). "In cases where the trial judge sits as the trier of facts, he is required to (1) find the facts on all issues joined in the pleadings; (2) declare the conclusions of law arising on the facts found; and (3) enter judgment accordingly." Gilbert Eng'g Co. v. Asheville, 74 N.C. App. 350, 364, 328 S.E.2d 849, 857 (1985) (citations omitted).
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 136-108, "[a]fter the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion ... by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136-108 (emphasis added).