BRYANT, Judge.
[…] Here, the trial court made the following unchallenged findings of fact:
The trial court then entered the following pertinent conclusions of law:
Defendants contend that the trial court erred in not considering the effects of increased traffic on Rescue Lane. Although "[t]he state must compensate for property rights taken by eminent domain[,] damages resulting from the exercise of the police power are noncompensable." Barnes v. N.C. State Highway Comm'n, 257 N.C. 507, 514, 126 S.E.2d 732, 738 (1962) (citations and quotations omitted).
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 136-18, DOT is vested with the power "[t]o make rules, regulations and ordinances for the use of, and to police traffic on, the State highways...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136-18(5) (2011). DOT is also vested with specific authority to pave driveways. See id. § 136-18(24) ("The [DOT] is further authorized to pave driveways leading from state-maintained roads to rural fire district firehouses which are approved by the North Carolina Fire Insurance Rating Bureau and to facilities of rescue squads furnishing ambulance services which are approved by the North Carolina State Association of Rescue Squads, Inc."). Further, "[n]o opening or other interference whatsoever shall be made in any State road or highway ... except in accordance with a written permit from [DOT]...." Id. § 136-93; see also Haymore v.