HUNTER, ROBERT C., Judge.
[…] Here, Richard could not have transferred to himself and his wife jointly any better title than he received from the trust. Because we affirm the trial court's conclusion that Richard's title was void based on his breach of the duty of loyalty, the title that he conveyed to himself and his wife, and later to THZ, must also be void. Thus, we affirm the trial court's judgment voiding all subsequent transfers of the Huntersville property and returning title to the trust. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1001(b)(9) (2011) (allowing the trial court to void any act of a trustee who was in breach of trust and "trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds").
Appellants argue that the trial court erred by appointing a new trustee after removing Richard without following statutory procedure. We agree and remand.
"A vacancy in a trusteeship occurs if ... [a] trustee is disqualified or removed." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 36C-7-704(a)(4) (2011).