HUNTER, ROBERT C., Judge.
[…] It entered a separate order appointing a new trustee for the trust. Appellants filed timely notice of appeal.
Appellants first argue that the trial court erred by concluding that Richard breached his duty of loyalty to the beneficiaries of the trust. We disagree.
"A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes under a trust is a breach of trust." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 36C-10-1001 (2011). The duty of loyalty that a trustee owes the beneficiaries of a trust is prescribed by statute as follows:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 36C-8-802(a)-(c) (2011).
Here, the transaction was clearly one that was "entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account," because Richard discharged the debt owed to him personally by the trust in exchange for the trust property. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 36C-8-802(b). Therefore, the transaction was voidable by the beneficiaries affected under the plain language of the statute. Appellants argue that this sale falls under the exception in section 36C-8-802(b)(5) — involving "a contract entered into, or claim acquired by, the trustee before the person became or contemplated becoming trustee." However, the loan agreement is separate and distinct from the transfer of the Huntersville property.