DILLON, Judge.
[…] We hold, therefore, that the superior court was correct in applying the "whole record test" in undertaking its review of the Board's decision.
Having determined that the superior court applied the correct standard of review, we must next determine whether the superior court applied this standard properly. Mayo, 168 N.C.App. at 507, 608 S.E.2d at 120.
We have "distinguished [the whole record test] from the `any competent evidence' test and a de novo review[.]" Bennett
Petitioner bore the burden of showing that the Board erred in its decision to deny her tenure. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-44(b) (2011) (providing that "[i]n all actions brought in any court against a local board of education, the order or action of the board shall be presumed to be correct and the burden of proof shall be on the complaining party to show to the contrary"). It was thus Petitioner's burden to show that the Board's decision was arbitrary, in that it was not supported by substantial evidence, Godfrey v.