DILLON, Judge.
[…] Taylor v. Crisp, 21 N.C. App. 359, 361, 205 S.E.2d 102, 103 (1974). As this Court stated in Taylor,
Id.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-325 provides that a "career teacher," meaning a teacher who has obtained "career status," may not be discharged or suspended other than for the reasons and by the procedures specifically set forth therein. Likewise, a "probationary teacher" may not be discharged during a school year except for the reasons and through the procedures applicable to career teachers. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-325(m)(1) (2011). A school board may, however, refuse to renew the contract of a probationary teacher at the end of a school year "for any cause it deems sufficient: Provided, however, that the cause may not be arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory or for personal or political reasons." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-325(m)(2) (2011). Probationary teachers facing non-renewal of their teaching contracts