MeCULLOUGH, Judge.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-174(b)(2) and (5) (2013).
First, plaintiff challenges § 7-5.G.4.b (hereinafter "floodplain provision") and subsection c (hereinafter "airport radius provision") of the ordinance, which provides as follows:
Specifically, plaintiff argues that the floodplain provision is preempted by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.6(c)(1) and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 130A-294 (a)(4)(c)(5).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 130A-295.6(c)(1) (2013) provides that "[a] waste disposal unit of a sanitary landfill shall not be constructed within: (1) A 100-year floodplain or land removed from a 100-year floodplain designation...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 130294(a)(4)(c)(5) (2013) provides the following: