On appeal, Lexis brings forward four arguments: that the trial court (1) misapplied the standard for judgment on the pleadings by assuming the counter-allegat
[…] See id.
Here, the case for disclosure under the Act is even stronger than in Poole. The clerks of court have not simply made copies of their records and sent them to the AOC. Rather, as explained supra, the clerks have acted at the direction of the AOC to create an entirely new and distinct public record, to wit, ACIS. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-109(a) (2013) ("Each clerk [of court] shall maintain such records, files, dockets[,] and indexes as are prescribed by rules of the Director of the [AOC]."). For all the reasons stated above, we hold that ACIS is a public record in the custody of the AOC.
We also agree with Lexis that the trial court erred in concluding that requiring the AOC to provide a copy of ACIS upon request would "negate the provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-109(d)[.]"
Subsection (d) of the statute provides:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-109(d). Nothing in this subsection limits the public's ability to obtain copies of public records under the Act. The plain language of this subsection simply allows
We are sympathetic to the AOC's argument that, if copies of the entire ACIS database are available upon request under the Act, third parties may be discouraged from entering into "contracts under reasonable cost recovery terms ... to provide remote electronic access to [court] records...." Id. However, we note that section 7A-109(d) is expressly permissive, rather than mandatory. See id. (providing that "the Director [of the AOC] may enter into one or more nonexclusive contracts under reasonable cost recovery terms with third parties") (emphasis added). If provision of copies of ACIS under the Act renders the option of providing remote electronic access unnecessary or not cost-effective, the AOC can simply decline to offer this additional method of access.