BRYANT, Judge.
[…] Moreover, in its findings of fact regarding defendant's pretrial motion to suppress the trial court noted that "[t]he Court can only assume and take notice that [defendant] is a non-Indian...." As such, whether the trial court would have subject matter jurisdiction over defendant's DWI offense would depend on whether a DWI offense, as defined by section 20 of our General Statutes and the Tribal Code, is a criminal or civil offense.
After defendant blew a 0.15 on his breath test, defendant was charged with DWI. A DWI, as defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-138.1, is a misdemeanor offense; a misdemeanor offense is a type of criminal offense. See N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2013) ("A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State [ ] [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance[.]").