BRYANT, Judge.
[…] We now look to relevant North Carolina General Statutes regarding satellite-based monitoring.
Pursuant to section 14-208.40B(c), when an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), the district attorney, representing the Division of Adult Correction, shall schedule a hearing in superior court.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.40B(c).
Defendant does not contest that his was a "reportable conviction" as defined by section 14-208.6(4). See id. § 14-208.6(4)(a.) ("`Reportable conviction' means: `A final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting.'"). Defendant also does not challenge the trial court's finding that his was an aggravated offense.