STROUD, Judge.
[…] To
The Property Tax Commission found that Interstate failed to show that the quotes it used "included all the costs that make the property ready for its intended uses," or a substantial connection between the quotes and the actual costs of constructing the billboards at issue. It therefore affirmed Johnston County's valuation for both tax years, with one dissent. Interstate timely appealed to this Court.
In reviewing the decision of the Property Tax Commission,
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2011). "In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-345.2(c).