McCULLOUGH, Judge.
[…] N.C. State Bar, 320 N.C. 126, 129, 357 S.E.2d 694, 696 (1987)), respondent contends that it was within the inherent power of the court to enjoin petitioner from displaying the barber pole and advertising barber services. We disagree.
In respondent's appeal, respondent first argues the trial court erred in its 3 May 2013 order by denying its Motion To Dismiss Petition For Judicial Review. Specifically, respondent contends dismissal was appropriate because petitioner failed to make specific exceptions to the Board's Final Decision.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-46 governs the contents of petitions for judicial review from final agency decisions. It provides, "[t]he petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure and what relief the petitioner seeks." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2013). This Court has recognized that "`[e]xplicit' is defined in this context as `characterized by full clear expression: being without vagueness or ambiguity: leaving nothing implied.'" Gray v.