STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] At that time, the statute authorized appointment of a guardian ad litem if the court found "a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2011) thus contemplated the appointment of both assistive guardians ad litem to aid parents with diminished capacity and substitutive guardians ad litem to act on behalf of incompetent parents. In re P.D.R., ___ N.C. App. at ___, 737 S.E.2d at 154. An identical provision applied to termination proceedings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2011). However, effective 1 October 2013, both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1 were amended to eliminate assistive guardians ad litem and to authorize the appointment of a guardian ad litem only "for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17." 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, §§ 17, 32, 41 (June 13, 2013).