DILLON, Judge.
[…] The HOA argues that the corporate Plaintiff's articles of incorporation were filed forty-nine minutes after the 2011 quitclaim deed from the Developer to the corporate Plaintiff was recorded and, therefore, the corporate Plaintiff as grantee was not a "legal person" as required for the conveyance. Plaintiffs contend that the transaction occurred on the same day such that the entity could be considered a de facto corporation, validating the conveyance.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55A-2-03(a) (2011) states that "[u]nless a delayed effective date is specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of incorporation are filed." We have stated that "[t]o be operative as a conveyance, a deed must designate as grantee [a living or] a legal person." Piedmont & Western Inv. Corp. v. Carnes-Miller Gear Co., 96 N.C. App. 105, 107, 384 S.E.2d 687, 688 (1989), disc. review denied, 326 N.C. 49, 389 S.E.2d 93 (1990).