DILLON, Judge.
[…] Lastly, the HOA contends that the Developer could not convey property because it was under revenue suspension by the Secretary of State in 2011, pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-230(b), and otherwise administratively dissolved and that it had not been reinstated pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-232. Plaintiffs respond that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-232 is inapplicable because the Developer conveyed the Oceanfront Strip as an act of winding up its corporate affairs pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-14-05.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-230(b) (2011) states that "[a]ny act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension is invalid and of no effect, unless the Secretary of State reinstates the corporation ... pursuant to G.S. 105232." However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-05(a) (2011) states that
Therefore, even if the Developer was under revenue suspension, it could still transfer its property if done so pursuant to winding up its affairs.