DAVIS, Judge.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The ALJ determined that the Agency's policy of ignoring approximately four months of quality of care data contained in the applications was contrary to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E-182(b), which provides that an application form shall require such information as the Agency "deems necessary to conduct the review" and that "[a]n applicant shall be required to furnish only that information necessary to determine whether the proposed new institutional health service is consistent with the review criteria implemented under G.S. 131E-183 and with duly adopted standards, plans and criteria." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E-182(b) (2013). As such, the ALJ concluded that the appropriate look back period for assessing an applicant's compliance with Criterion 20 extended from 18 months prior to the submission of the application up to the date that the Agency issued its decision.