DAVIS, Judge.
[…] It cannot be determined whether either Liberty or Britthaven conformed with Criterion 20 without a prior understanding of the appropriate standard for assessing such conformity.
The ALJ's Final Decision implicitly recognized that the Agency — as the entity possessing institutional expertise as to CON-related issues and tasked by the General Assembly with administering the CON statutes — is ultimately responsible for developing an appropriate standard for assessing conformity with Criterion 20 (albeit one that is consistent with the CON Laws). See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E-177(1) (giving Agency authority to "establish standards and criteria or plans ... and to adopt rules pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, to carry out the purposes and provisions of [the CON statutes]").