DAVIS, Judge.
[…] Lynch was unable to proffer any evidence to show BB & T was mistaken about whether Lynch had any ownership interest in Peacock Farms.
This record evidence suggests Lynch may have entered into an unfavorable business arrangement with Peacock Farms and Rhodes. The evidence does not, however, raise genuine issues of material facts of whether BB & T had the right to enforce Lynch's guaranties, even when viewed in the light most favorable to Lynch.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 26-3.1 provides where a guarantor pays the debt of his principal, the guarantor has a right to "either sue his principal for reimbursement or sue his principal on the instrument and may maintain any action or avail himself of any remedy which the creditor himself might have had against the principal debtor." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 26-3.1 (2013).
Lynch's loan agreements and his guaranty agreements with BB & T expressly incorporated the terms of Peacock Farms' promissory notes.