McGEE, Chief Judge.
[…] For example, the General Assembly may convey ownership of public trust land to a private party, but will be considered to have retained public trust rights in that land unless specifically relinquished in the transferring legislation by "the clearest and most express terms." Gwathmey, 342 N.C. at 304, 464 S.E.2d at 684. Public trust rights are also attached to public trust resources which, according to our General Assembly, may include both public and private lands:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113-131(e) (2013) (emphasis added). As noted above, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-45.1 defined public trust rights as including the "right to freely use and enjoy the State's ocean and estuarine beaches and public access to the beaches." Fabrikant, 174 N.C.App. at 41, 621 S.E.2d at 27 (citation and quotation marks omitted). This Court has adopted the N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-45.1 definition of public trust rights. Id.
Concerning "ocean beaches," the General Assembly has found:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113A-134.1(b) (2013).