McGEE, Chief Judge.
[…] Concerned Citizens v. Holden Beach Enterprises, 329 N.C. 37, 55, 404 S.E.2d 677, 688 (1991) (Concerned Citizens II).
We acknowledge both the long-standing customary right of access of the public to the dry sand beaches of North Carolina
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 77-20 establishes that some portion, at least, of privately-owned dry sand beaches are subject to public trust rights. Lacking further guidance from prior opinions of our appellate courts, we must determine the geographic boundary of public trust rights on privately-owned dry sand beaches. We adopt the test suggested in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 77-20(e): "Natural indicators of the landward extent of the ocean beaches include, but are not limited to, the first line of stable, natural vegetation; the toe of the frontal dune; and the storm trash line." Id. We adopt this test because it most closely reflects what the majority of North Carolinians understand as a "public" beach.