STROUD, Judge.
[…] See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 (2013). Because respondent failed to appeal from the 3 October 2013 order releasing her guardian ad litem, we will not address that portion of her appeal. See N.C.R. App. P. 3.1(a) (noting that an order or judgment must be appealed via a proper notice of appeal). As to the 19 November 2013 order ceasing reunification, because respondent complied with North Carolina General Statute § 7B-1001(5)(a), a notice of appeal as to the 19 November 2013 order is not required. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(5)(a) ("The Court of Appeals shall review the order to cease reunification together with an appeal of the termination of parental rights order if all of the following apply: 1. A motion or petition to terminate the parent's rights is heard and granted. 2. The order terminating parental rights is appealed in a proper and timely manner. 3. The order to cease reunification is identified as an issue in the record on appeal of the termination of parental rights.")
Respondent contends that "the trial court erred in entering an order which ceased reunification efforts where the court did not make proper or adequate findings of fact to support cessation of reunification efforts." (Original in all caps.)