STROUD, Judge.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.30(c). On 24 April 2014, the Clerk of Superior Court granted the substitute trustee's motion and ordered a resale. On 7 May 2014, the substitute trustee gave notice of the resale. On 12 June 2014, at the resale, U.S. Bank made the winning bid of $400,300.00.
On 29 July 2014, Abtos moved to recover its bid deposit. On 19 August 2014, after a hearing, the Clerk of Superior Court denied Abtos's motion and ordered that Abtos's bid deposit be disbursed to U.S. Bank. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.30(d) ("A defaulting bidder at any sale or resale or any defaulting upset bidder is liable on his bid, and in case a resale is had because of such default, he shall remain liable to the extent that the final sale price is less than his bid plus all the costs of the resale. Any deposit or compliance bond made by the defaulting bidder shall secure payment of the amount, if any, for which the defaulting bidder remains liable under this section."). On 28 August 2014, Abtos gave notice of appeal to the Superior Court. On 28 October 2014, after a hearing, the trial court entered an order affirming the Clerk of Superior Court's order. On 19 November 2014, Abtos gave timely notice of appeal to this Court.