BRYANT, Judge.
[…] Town of Maiden v. Lincoln Cnty., 198 N.C. App. 687, 690, 680 S.E.2d 754, 756 (2009) (quoting Ford v. Paddock, 196 N.C. App. 133, 135-36, 674 S.E.2d 689, 691 (2009)). In reviewing that complaint, this Court is "not required ... to accept as true allegations that are merely conclusory, unwarranted deductions of fact, or unreasonable inferences." Strickland v. Hedrick, 194 N.C. App. 1, 20, 669 S.E.2d 61, 73 (2008) (alteration in original) (citation omitted).
The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 states that actions "[a]gainst a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties" "must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose...." N.C.G.S. § 1-77(2). If a claim is not being made against a non-party or entity, no "cause, or [any] part thereof" can be said to have arisen against them. See id. Indeed, where a party has been dismissed, for purposes of venue, the matter "proceed[s]