MURPHY, Judge.
[…] In the Form 61, Defendant denied that it owed any obligation regarding Plaintiff's claim because the claim was not proper under N.C.G.S. §§ 58-48-35(a)(1) and 58-48-1. On 20 October 2015, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claim, arguing the bar date and the statute of repose mandated dismissal of Plaintiff's claim against Defendant.
On 2 December 2015, Deputy Commissioner Thomas H. Perlungher denied Defendant's
Plaintiff filed timely notice of appeal.
Under N.C.G.S. § 97-86, "[t]he Industrial Commission ... may certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination by the Court[,]" prior to entering a final opinion and award. Id. On 7 December 2016, the Commission certified a constitutional question to this Court, pursuant to section 97-86. Thus, we have jurisdiction over Plaintiff's appeal, even though the Opinion and Award from which Plaintiff appeals is interlocutory.