STROUD, Judge.
[…] State v. Coleman, 188 N.C. App. 144, 149-50, 655 S.E.2d 450, 453 (2008). The trial court entered the 14 June 2016 Show Cause Order based on Mother's Omnibus Motion, so Father had the burden to show why he should not be held in contempt under the show cause order. Id. But Mother had also filed and served a separate notice of hearing on 13 June 2016 on the motion for contempt; on that motion and notice of hearing, the burden of proof was on her. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a1) ("The burden of proof in a hearing pursuant to this subsection shall be on the aggrieved party.").