INMAN, Judge.
[…] However, counsel only speculated that Rieger would want to attend the proceedings and admitted that Rieger never indicated his intent to participate and that it was difficult to determine whether he was lucid and could perceive his surroundings. Counsel further admitted that no alternative attempts were made to have Rieger attend the proceedings. Additionally, any needed participation would seem to defeat the purpose of Lassiter as guardian ad litem, and no evidence was presented as to the necessity of Rieger's attendance at any hearings going forward. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1107(b) (2017) ("The guardian ad litem shall present to the clerk the respondent's express wishes at all relevant stages of the proceedings.").
In sum, although the Clerk did rely on the improper statute in denying Gates' motion to transfer venue, we hold that the misapprehension of law did not affect the result because the trial court found no facts showing good cause to transfer Rieger's proceedings to Durham County.