INMAN, Judge.
[…] In exercising the power of review, the judge is confined to the correction of errors of law. The hearing is on the record rather than de novo." In re Flowers, 140 N.C. App. 225, 227, 536 S.E.2d 324, 325 (2000) (quoting In re Simmons, 266 N.C. 702, 707, 147 S.E.2d 231, 234 (1966)). Our standard of review mirrors that of the superior court. In re Pate, 119 N.C. App. 400, 403, 459 S.E.2d 1, 2-3 (1995) (citing In re Estate of Outen, 77 N.C. App. 818, 336 S.E.2d 436 (1985)).
In matters covered by Section 1-301.3, the clerk must determine all issues of fact and law and "enter an order or judgment, as appropriate, containing findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the order or judgment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(b) (2017) (emphasis added). Here, the Clerk's order appointing the guardian of the estate contains the following pertinent findings of fact:
Gates first argues that findings of fact 16, 17, 20, 22, 30, and 31 are supported only by her inadmissible hearsay statements.