STEPHANI W. HUMRICKHOUSE, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58-70-115. Plaintiff also asserts that the proofs of claim constitute an "attempt to collect a debt ... by any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation" within the meaning of North Carolina General Statute § 58-70-110(4), which precludes a collection agency from "falsely representing the character, extent, or amount of a debt against a consumer."
The court is simply not persuaded that a creditor's filing of a proof of claim in a bankruptcy case constitutes an effort to