Stephani W. Humrickhouse, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See In re Stoll, 132 B.R. at 785. Because the two-year period commences when the IRS discovers it has a complete and present cause of action, the statutory period found in § 523(a)(1)(B)(ii) satisfies the requirements of Tidewater and is subject to equitable tolling.
Subsequent to the Young decision, Congress, in the context of BAPCPA, added certain language to § 507(a)(8): specifically, a paragraph added on to the end of § 507(a)(8)(G) expressly tolled the running of certain time periods during which "the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title ... plus 90 days[,]" which includes the three-year lookback period addressed in Young. See 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(G). Many courts have recognized that Congress codified the decision in Young through the additional language added to § 507(a)(8) by BAPCPA. See, e.g., Cal. Franchise Tax Bd. v.