Stephani W. Humrickhouse, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] However, when the bar is properly pleaded and the facts are admitted or are not in conflict, the question of whether the action is barred becomes one of law." Pembee Mfg. Corp. v. Cape Fear Constr. Co., 313 N.C. 488, 491, 329 S.E.2d 350, 353 (1985). North Carolina General Statute § 1-52 provides a three year statute of limitations for actions sounding in tort or contract. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-52(1), (5) (2010). Additionally,
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(f) (2009).
Actions based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property include those which seek to "recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property" and those based upon the "negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(b) (2009).