Stephani W. Humrickhouse, United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] In making this determination, conflicts are resolved by viewing all facts and inferences to be drawn from the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S.Ct. 993, 994, 8 L.Ed.2d 176 (1962) (per curiam). Summary judgment is not a "disfavored procedural shortcut," but an important mechanism for filtering out "claims and defenses [that] have no factual basis." Celotex, 477 U.S. at 327, 106 S.Ct. at 2555.
In this proceeding, the court turns to North Carolina state law, and as is
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(f) (2009).
Actions based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property include those which seek to "recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property" and those based upon the "negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(b) (2009).