Stephani W. Humrickhouse, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] ECM Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Sum. J. Ex. 1 ("Subcontract") at 9 ¶¶ 16.1, 16.2 (emphasis added). This language is included in all of the Weaver Cooke's subcontracts, such that the court's analysis in the context of this particular motion (insofar as it is based on operation of law, and not unique facts) will apply with respect to Weaver Cooke's indemnity claims against other third-party defendants as well.
In its motion, ECM argues that Weaver Cooke's indemnity claim is precluded by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 22B-1, which provides that where an indemnity provision in a construction contract "purport[s] to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee" for injury or damages resulting from the "`negligence, in whole or in part, of the promisee ... is against public policy and is void and unenforceable,'" and further that Weaver Cooke's own negligence bars the claim.