Washington| Change
[…] Maybe if the Plan Aid Motion were more appropriately named, such as "Motion to Modify Plan," the chances are better that Southern States would have realized that its claim under the confirmed Plan was being modified and would have objected, as voiced at the hearing on the Payments Motion. That result may or may not have been intended by the Debtors. Regardless, the Consent Order is ineffective to alter Southern States' treatment under the Plan.

20. The Debtors, as individuals, still have the opportunity to seek modification of the Plan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e) which provides that "[i]f the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been substantially consummated, upon request of the debtor. . . ." That anticipated modification, which surely will draw opposition from Southern States, is not properly before the court at this time; now therefore,