Washington| Change
[…] As the court in Nance pointed out, "the duty sued on in a negligence action is not the contractual promise but the duty to use reasonable care in affirmatively performing that promise." Nance, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 108871, at *19. For purposes of the Motion to Dismiss, the court finds that the Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to state the elements of a negligence claim upon which relief could be granted.

5. 75-104 Claim. The Motion to Dismiss will be denied as to this claim.

a. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-104(a) prohibits any person from using "an automatic dialing and recorded message player to make an unsolicited telephone call" unless a specific exemption applies. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-104(a) (2009).