Stephani W. Humrickhouse, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Section 546(a)(1)(A) requires that avoidance actions be brought within two years of the "entry of the order for relief."
Section § 348(a) clearly provides that, except as specifically enumerated in §§ 348(b) and (c), conversion of a case does not effect a change in the petition date, the commencement of the case or the order for relief. § 348(a); see also Mountaineer Bulk Servs., 2013 WL 620419, at *3; Murphy v. Wray (In re Wray), 258 B.R. 777, 781 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2001). Accordingly, the general rule is that conversion does not reset the order for relief, except as specifically set forth in § 348(b). Wray at 781, (citing Smith v. Kennedy (In re Smith), 235 F.3d 472, 477 (9th Cir. 2000)) ("conversion ... constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted," but "does not reset the date of the order for relief."). Otherwise interpreting § 348(b) as applying to § 546, despite its lack of inclusion, would "torture[] the plain language of this section."