Washington| Change
[…] With respect to the objection to claim portion of the debtor's complaint, the court has determined that Black holds a valid lien on the Property. Under § 1322(b)(2), Black's claim cannot be modified, except in accordance with § 1322(c)(2). Despite this, the debtor has argued that North Carolina's anti-deficiency judgment statute prevents Black from having a claim extending beyond the value of the Property.8 The court rejects this argument, as the anti-deficiency judgment statute only applies where the seller-financed property has been foreclosed upon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 ("In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust . . . or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage. . . .") (emphasis added). There has been no foreclosure on the Property, and thus this statute does not apply.

However, the court will reserve ruling on the interplay between §§ 1322(b)(2), 1322(c)(2) and 1325(a) in light of several factors.