JOSEPH N. CALLAWAY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Scott is not entitled to relief on the Ninth Cause of Action because revocation of signatory authority on a deposit account is not a "transfer" as defined under the UVTA.
Nevertheless, with respect to the Second Cause of Action, Scott is entitled to relief because Buddy transferred the TOP Properties to Jane and the Jane Trust, and she received the transfers, with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud Scott. The court will address the successful claim first.
Scott asserts that the transfer of the TOP Properties from Buddy to the Jane Trust are avoidable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1),
A creditor is broadly defined as "a person that has a claim," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(4), and a claim encompasses "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(3). A debtor is "a person that is liable on a claim." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(6).
Here, it is undisputed that Scott held a claim against Buddy at the time the TOP Properties were transferred to the Jane Trust: he had filed the 2011 Lawsuit against Buddy some two years prior.
A transfer is defined as "[e]very mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(12); an asset is defined as "[p]roperty of a debtor," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(2), with certain enumerated exclusions not presently relevant. Property is defined in the broadest possible sense as "[a]nything that may be the subject of ownership." N.C. Gen.