Washington| Change
[…] North Carolina is an "opt-out" state, and all exemptions must be claimed in accordance with North Carolina law. N.C. GEN STAT. § 1C-1601(f). Therefore, the court must look to North Carolina law when determining what exemptions are available to the debtor.

In North Carolina, exemption laws are to be liberally construed in favor of the debtor and allowance of the exemption. Elmwood v. Elmwood, 295 N.C. 168, 185 (1978). Liberal construction is also the norm under federal law. See, e.g., Hickman v. Hanover, 33 F.2d 873, 874 (4th Cir. 1929). North Carolina General Statute § 1C-1601(a)(1) presently states that:

[A] debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: (1) the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed thirty-five thousand ($35,000) in value, in real property . . . that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence.

The Trustee relies on two cases in which the court interprets the language "uses as a residence" to confer a conditional status upon the homestead exemption: In re Crawford, 511 B.R. 395, 401 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. 2014)1 and In re Love, 42 B.R. 317, 318 (Bankr.