Washington| Change
[…] See Int'l Paper, 385 S.E.2d at 555 (holding that the clause "regardless of whether or not it is caused in part by a party indemnified hereunder" in a similar indemnity provision "violates the provisions of G.S. § 22B-1" and severing that portion). The court, however, disagrees with the bankruptcy court's conclusion that the phrase limiting indemnification to claims, damages, losses, and expenses caused in part by the negligent acts [or] omissions [of] the subcontractor likewise violates § 22B-1. The statute does not preclude indemnification when one is being held responsible solely for one's own negligence even though other parties might have been negligent too. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1 ("Nothing contained in this section shall prevent or prohibit a contract, promise or agreement whereby a promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless any promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees or indemnitees against liability for damages resulting from the sole negligence of the promisor, its agents or employees." (emphasis added)).