Washington| Change
[…] Put another way, the water intrusion damages Weaver Cooke attributes to Curenton are the exact same water intrusion damages for which this court has specifically found that Weaver Cooke bears at least partial responsibility. D.E. 1406 at 21-23, D.E. 1584 at 17-19. This is precisely what N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1 precludes. That statute provides that any promise or agreement in connection with a construction contract such as this one, wherein the promisor would purport to indemnify the promisee — here, Weaver Cooke — against "liability for . . . damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of the promisee, . . . is against public policy and is void and unenforceable." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1; see also D.E. 1406 at 22-23 (citing cases).