Ohio| Change
[…] Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 809 F.Supp. 384, 389 (E.D.N.C. 1992).

Similarly, Judge Dever dismissed a cause of action for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted where the plaintiff alleged "that the promissory note contains an `unenforceable penalty' because the `late charges and default interest are a fixed penalty' and `do not relate to Defendants' actual damages in the event of default.'" The court reasoned that

[North Carolina General Statute s]ection 24-8 provides restrictions on the interest, fees, and charges permitted in certain loans. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-8. Section 24-8 does not apply, however, to "exempt loans," where the "amount is three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) or more" or where the "borrower is a person other than a natural person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-9(a)(3). In such cases, "any borrower . . . may agree to pay, and any lender, including a bank, may charge and collect from the borrower, interest at any rate and fees and other charges in any amount that the borrower agrees to pay." Id. § 24-9(b). "A claim or defense of usury is prohibited in an exempt loan transaction." Id.

Abbington SPE, LLC, v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Assoc., No. 7:16-CV-249-D, 2016 WL 6330389, *8 (E.D.N.C. Oct. 27, 2016).