David M. Warren, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The assignor's rights are likely to be derived from a third party in a transaction (for example, in which the assignor bought the asset) that is wholly unrelated to the secured transaction between the assignor and assignee. Similarly, to the extent that the alienability or inalienability of the asset implicates the rights of a third party ..., assignor-assignee party autonomy likely would not prevail." (citing UCC § 9-401, cmt. 3)). The parties cannot contract around these principles, even with language purporting to choose New York Law "without reference to conflicts of law rules."
Pursuant to Delaware's enactment of the UCC, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Sections 9-406, 9-407, 9-408, and 9-409,