JAMES A. BEATY, JR., District Judge.
[…] For completeness of this Memorandum Opinion, the Court will address all three possible tort-based claims. In doing so, the Court will first address Defendants' arguments challenging the timeliness of Plaintiffs' tort claims under the applicable statute of limitations.
Defendants contend that to the extent that Plaintiffs bring an independent negligence claim in this action, such a claim is for professional negligence, or attorney malpractice, and is therefore governed, and barred, by the statute of limitations set forth in North Carolina General Statute § 1-15(c). Section 1-15(c) provides a three-year statute of limitations for claims of "malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services," which begins to run at the occurrence of the defendant's last act giving rise to the cause of action. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c); see Bolton v. Crone, 162 N.C. App. 171, 174, 589 S.E.2d 915, 917 (2004). Section 1-15(c) also provides a four-year statute of repose. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) ("[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.").