THOMAS D. SCHROEDER, District Judge.
[…] Section 126-5 does not define "State employees," however. Rather, it establishes which employees are covered by or exempted from the State Personnel System ("SPS")-a system of personnel administration that classifies positions paid by the State, sets compensation, and mandates conditions of employment.
GTCC contends that only those employees covered by the SPS should be considered "State employees." It argues that because section 126-5(c2)(3) specifically exempts from the SPS "[e]mployees of community colleges whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D-5 and G.S. 115D-20," Blackburn is exempted from the SPS. Thus, GTCC argues, Blackburn should not be considered a "State employee" contemplated by SEFRRA. GTCC further points to a provision of section 126-5 that identifies "State employees" separately from "community college employees" and contends that this evidences legislative intent to treat community college employees separately from "State employees" for purposes of SEFRRA. See N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 126-5(c5), (c6) (noting that Articles 14 and 15 "of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.")
Blackburn argues that a plain reading of SEFRRA makes clear that the only employees excluded from SEFRRA are those in public policy-making positions. Had the legislature wished to exclude all employees who were excluded from the SPS, Blackburn argues, the statute would have stated as much.