CATHERINE C. EAGLES, District Judge.
[…] "A statute should... be interpreted both as a whole and also in the light of its general scope, tenor and purpose." Id. at 257-58. As such, this provision, while not a model of clarity, is not confusing or vague and thus the Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed in their challenge to section 90-21.82.
Section 90-21.82(2)(e) gives the patient the right to review printed materials provided by the state. It does not require that the patient read the materials or even look at the materials. Section 90-21.90(b) provides that "[s]hould a woman be unable to read the materials provided to the woman pursuant to this section, a physician or qualified professional shall read the materials to the woman in a language the woman understands before the abortion." The Plaintiffs argue that the section creates a situation where a woman who speaks the language in which the materials are printed will have the option to read — or not read — the information whereas a woman who does not speak the language will have the information read to her regardless of her