Ohio| Change
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(a). The ALJ "must make specific findings concerning the credibility of the [caregiver's] testimony, just as he would if the child were testifying." Briggs ex rel. Briggs v. Massanari, 248 F.3d 1235, 1239 (10th Cir. 2001); accord F.S. v. Astrue, No. 1:10-CV-444, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18865, at *53, 2012 WL 514944, at * 19 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 15, 2012); see also 20 CFR § 416.924a(a)(2)(i) (explaining "parents and other caregivers can be important sources of information because they usually see [the child] every day")

Here, the ALJ noted the requirements of the applicable law and regulations with respect to assessing the credibility of statements regarding pain and other symptoms and summarized the medical and opinion evidence.