THOMAS D. SCHROEDER, District Judge.
[…] The Government has not responded to either argument. Nor has it addressed how its contentions are consistent with the Fourth Circuit's decision in Sabin Oral Polio Vaccine, which affirmed a judgment under the FTCA based on Florida's negligence per se law predicated on the violation of a federal regulation. 984 F.2d at 127-28.
In Count V, Boles alleges that Coast Guard employees violated Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-56.1(A). The statute provides: "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to handle recklessly any firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person." Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor under Virginia law.