THOMAS D. SCHROEDER, District Judge.
[…] United States, 967 F.2d 965, 969 (4th Cir.1992)). In reaching this conclusion, the court rejected the Government's argument to the contrary, which appears to be the argument the Government makes in the present case:
74 F.3d at 502 n. 2 (citation omitted).
Boles contends that a violation of section 922 is sufficient to create a cause of action for negligence per se in Virginia. He appears to be relying on both bases under Florida Auto Auction: that breach of the duty imposed by section 922 would be recognized by Virginia as "tortious under state law" and that the duty is "similar or analogous to" Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-308.2:1, which makes it a felony for anyone, with intent, to "give[ ] . . . any firearm to any person he knows is prohibited from possessing or transporting a firearm." The Government has not responded to either argument.