Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 provides the statutory authorization and Section 44(k) of the lease satisfies the contractual mandate for awarding attorneys' fees to the "Prevailing Party." This court disagrees with both of Plaintiff's conclusions. Each is addressed in turn below.

A. Statutory Authorization — Scope

North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 does not, by its terms, apply to the recovery of lease payments made under protest and ultimately remitted after judgment as occurred in this case. The introductory paragraph of Section 6-21.2 states:

Obligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity, subject to the following provisions . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2.