Washington| Change
[…] Stat. § 6-21.2. See WRI/Raleigh, L.P. v. Shaikh, 183 N.C. App. 249, 258, 644 S.E.2d 245, 250 (2007). This court agrees with the Shaikh analysis, and finds that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 applies to a lease of real property.

While the lease here is a debt instrument as contemplated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2, Plaintiff, as a lessee/debtor, falls outside the scope of the statute. As noted above, Section 6-21.2, "allows . . . the party owed the debt" to obtain attorneys' fees for having to resort to collection via judicial action. Lee Cycle, 143 N.C. App. at 12, 545 S.E.2d at 752. The statute's introductory paragraph provides that "[o]bligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any . . . evidence of indebtedness. . . shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 (emphasis added); see id. § 6-21.2(2) ("If such . . . evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor, . . ." (emphasis added).) On these facts, Plaintiff, as a debtor, is not collecting on indebtedness under the lease as contemplated by the statute. Multiple court decisions have confirmed this interpretation of Section 6-21.2's plain language.