Washington| Change
[…] Stillwell, 300 N.C. at 289, 266 S.E.2d at 814-15. Section 6-21.2 marks one such statutory authorization, however, Plaintiff appears to fall outside those parties the statute was crafted to safeguard on these particular facts. As a result of the particular facts of this case, Section 6-21.2 does not appear to contemplate or permit attorneys' fees recovery in the case of a declaratory judgment action where the required lease payments have been made.

ii. Fifteen Percent — Ceiling or Mandatory?

As noted above, Section 6-21.2 does make valid or enforceable an award of attorneys' fees as called for under the present lease agreement. Section 6-21.2 further provides:

(1) If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorneys' fees in some specific percentage of the "outstanding balance" as herein defined, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of said "outstanding balance" owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.