Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, without a maturity date or default, these disputed lease payments are not, by definition, collected after maturity as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 requires. Although the lease was used to determine the amount of the monthly payments under protest, it was the oral and written terms imposed by Plaintiff and accepted by Defendant to resolve Defendant's threats of litigation that controlled the payments after the dispute arose. See infra Section III.C.

B. Statutory Authorization

i. Outstanding Balance

Section 6-21.2 authorizes attorneys' fees as a percentage of the "outstanding balance." The outstanding balance is defined as "the principal and interest owing at the time suit is instituted to enforce any security agreement securing payment of the debt and/or to collect said debt." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(3).

Here, Plaintiff, as a lessee, owed Defendant no principal or interest at the time the suit was filed. Moreover, the suit was for declaratory relief, not to collect or enforce a security agreement.