Washington| Change
[…] United States, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2283 (2013). This means the court is to "look only to the statutory definitions — i.e., the elements — of [the] defendant's prior offenses, and not to the particular facts underlying those convictions." Id.2

There is no governing Fourth Circuit authority determining whether a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a) — or an analogous statute — is a crime of violence for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2. In United States v. Gutierrez, ___ F. App'x ___, 2014 WL 1688678 (4th Cir. 2014), however, the Fourth Circuit examined the propriety of the application of section 2L1.2's crime of violence enhancement to a defendant who was previously deported after a conviction for violating Cal. Penal Code § 246. Cal. Penal Code § 246 proscribes "maliciously and willfully discharg[ing] a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code." The Gutierrez court held that it "need not resolve whether the district court erred by treating Gutierrez's California conviction as a crime of violence, however, because, even if it did err, Gutierrez cannot establish that the error was plain."