Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1115. The court determined, however, that "[a] person whose home is shot up by an instrument of deadly force ... will surely feel threatened by the physical force that has intruded on his or her home." Id. at 1116. Thus, the court held that "shooting at an inhabited dwelling is a crime of violence under USSG § 2L1.2 because it always threatens the use of force against another person." Id. at 1116 n.3.

In United States v. Martinez-Martinez, 468 F.3d 604 (9th Cir. 2006), however, the Ninth Circuit held that a violation of a similar Arizona statute was not a crime of violence under section 2L1.2. The statute at issue in Martinez-Martinez provided that a "person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a residential structure is guilty of a class 2 felony." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1211. The statute defined "residential structure" as "a movable or immovable or permanent or temporary structure that is adapted for both human residence or lodging." Id. It defined "structure" as "any building, vehicle, railroad car or place with sides and a floor that is separately securable from any other structure attached to it and that is being used for lodging, business or transportation." Id. The Martinez-Martinez court distinguished its case from Cortez-Arias where the Arizona statute only required that the structure be suitable for human residence and there was no requirement that the structure actually be occupied.