Washington| Change
[…] Gutierrez, 2014 WL 1688678, at *3. Thus, the Fourth Circuit has not explicitly established whether a crime such as a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a) may properly serve as grounds for the sixteen (16) level enhancement at issue in this case.

Other circuits addressing this issue have reached varying results. In United States v. Alfaro, 408 F.3d 204 (5th Cir. 2005), the Fifth Circuit held that it was plain error for the district court to have applied this sixteen (16) level enhancement using as a predicate offense Va. Code § 18.2-279. That statute provides, in relevant part, "[i]f any person . . . maliciously shoots at . . . any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be put in peril, the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony." Va.