MALCOLM J. HOWARD, District Judge.
[…] NHCWSD provided water and sewer services in the unincorporated areas of the County. The County created a "facility fee"
On July 8, 2014, the court granted summary judgment for plaintiff, based upon the determination that defendants had acted ultra vires by charging that facility fee for sewer services to be rendered, but failing to render those services or take concrete steps to do so.
The court first examines whether attorney fees are appropriate to award in this case. Plaintiff seeks attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7. According to that statute, attorney's fees are discretionary "in any action in which a city or county is a party, upon a finding by the court that the city or county acted outside the scope of its legal authority." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7. In this case the county is a defendant who was found to act outside the scope of its legal authority.