LOUISE W. FLANAGAN, District Judge.
[…] Defendant argued, instead, that his base offense level should have been 14, because he is classified by the state of New Jersey as a Tier II sex offender based upon his prior conviction of "Endangering the Welfare of a Child." The court at sentencing determined, by contrast, that defendant was a class Tier III sex offender based upon description of the conduct underlying defendant's prior sex offense as set forth in the presentence report.
Defendant pleaded guilty in this case to failure to register as a sex offender under 18 U.S.C. § 2250. Section 2250 provides that "Whoever is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act . . . and knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).
The Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), "establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of [sex] offenders." 42 U.S.C. § 16901. It requires a sex offender, defined as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense,"