LOUISE W. FLANAGAN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs have suffered neither a concrete nor imminent injury, because the insurance policies supplied through enrollment in the Disability Benefit and Health Benefit are valid and enforceable under North Carolina law, despite the alleged deficiencies. As noted, § 58-50-15(b) addresses non-compliance with Articles 50 through 55 of the Insurance Law, which, taken together, impose certain requirements for accident and health insurance, medicare, and long-term care insurance. See generally N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58-50-1 through § 58-55-80. Section 58-50-15(b) provides in relevant part that "[a] policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State in violation of Articles 50 through 55 of [Chapter 58, the Insurance Law] shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter."
The language of § 58-50-15 plainly states that policies that violate any of the statutory terms set forth in these articles are valid, but the policy provisions in conflict with the statutory terms are of no effect. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58-50-15(b); see Stainback v. Investor's Consol. Ins.