LOUISE W. FLANAGAN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff invoked this court's subject matter jurisdiction under the Class Action Fairness Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d), alleging a class of more than 100 members with an aggregate amount in controversy in excess of $5,000,000.00.
In August 2013, the court took up and considered three separate motions to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), all of which were denied.
In response to the amended complaint, on November 14, 2014, defendant Virginia Surety filed the instant motion to dismiss, raising new argument that plaintiffs lack standing to sue, grounded on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-50-15(b), which provides in part that "[a] policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State in violation of Articles 50 through 55 of [Chapter 58] shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in Articles 50 through 55 of this Chapter."
As derived from the amended complaint, in 1997, David Blair, then Chief Executive Officer of defendant HealthExtras, Inc. ("HealthExtras"), along with others,
To market its plan, defendant HealthExtras established marketing partnerships with the nation's largest VISA, MasterCard,