Ohio| Change
[…] Sterling Smokeless Coal Co. v. Akers, 131 F.3d 438, 439-40 (4th Cir. 1997).

III. DISABILITY EVALUATION PROCESS

The Social Security regulations provide a three-step sequential evaluation process for the evaluation of continuing disability, unless skipping steps would lead to a more prompt finding of continued disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). First, the ALJ must determine whether there has been "medical improvement" in the impairment(s) the claimant had at the time of the most recent favorable determination. Id § 416.994a(b)(1). The regulations define "medical improvement" as "any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled." Id § 416.994a(c). If there has been no medical improvement, it will be found that the claimant's disability continues, unless an exception applies. Id § 416.994a(b)(1). If there has been medical improvement, the ALJ must next determine whether the claimant's impairment(s) still meets or equals the severity of the listed impairment that it met or equaled before. Id. § 416.994a(b)(2). Finally, "[i]f there has been medical improvement in the impairment(s) that we[re] considered at the time of [the] most recent favorable determination or decision, and if that impairment(s) no longer meets or equals the severity of the listed impairment that it met or equaled at that time, [the ALJ] will consider whether [the claimant is] disabled under the rules in §§ 416.924(c) and (d)[,] . . . consider[ing] all impairments [the claimant currently has], including any [the claimant] did not have at the time of [the] most recent favorable determination or decision, or that [were not] consider[ed] at that time." Id. § 416.994a(b)(3).

In this case, Plaintiff alleges the ALJ erred in finding that Claimant demonstrated less than marked limitation in the domains of acquiring and using information and in attending and completing tasks. Pl.'s Mem. [DE-31] at 6-9.