Ohio| Change
[…] "Marked" limitation also means a limitation that is "more than moderate" but "less than extreme." It is the equivalent of the functioning we would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the mean.

Id. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i).

A. Acquiring and Using Information

The domain of acquiring and using information considers how well a claimant acquires or learns information and how well the information learned is used. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g). The regulations provide that school-age children "should be able to learn to read, write, and do math, and discuss history and science" and "should be able to use increasingly complex language (vocabulary and grammar) to share information and ideas with individuals or groups, by asking questions and expressing [their] own ideas, and by understanding and responding to the opinions of others." Id § 416.926a(g)(2)(iv). Examples of some of the limitations considered in assessing this domain include a failure to "demonstrate understanding of words about space, size, or time; e.g., in/under, big/little, morning/night" or to "rhyme words or the sounds in words," "difficulty recalling important things you learned in school yesterday," "difficulty solving mathematics questions or computing arithmetic answers," and "talk[ing] only in short, simple sentences and hav[ing] difficulty explaining what you mean."