Washington| Change
[…] [DE 14]. For the reasons below, defendant's motion is DENIED. The Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. 3141, et seq., favors pre-trial release. Se
More

ORDER

This cause comes before the Court on defendant's Motion to Revoke Pretrial Detention Order. [DE 34]. In the underlying case, defendant is charged with knowingly making a false statement under oath in a matter relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a). [DE 14]. For the reasons below, defendant's motion is DENIED.

The Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3141, et seq., favors pre-trial release. See Bail Reform Act of 1966 (amended 1984), Pub.L. 89-465 § 2 (stating that the purpose of the Act "is to revise the practices relating to bail to assure that all persons, regardless of their financial status shall not needlessly be detained pending their appearance to answer charges, to testify, or pending appeal, when detention serves neither the ends of justice, nor the public interest").