Washington| Change
[…] Humphrey entered a plea of not guilty on February 3, 2016.

II. Analysis

A. Overview of the Charged Offense

Daren Humphrey is charged with violating North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1 ("DWI"), which provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State ... [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1).